Gerber v. Campbell
[…] (quoting Asquith v. Dep't of Corr. 186 F.3d 407, 412 (3d Cir. 1999)). Here, Gerber alleges that the misconduct resulted in rescission of his reparole date, which meant that he remained in prison. But remaining in prison for the duration of a sentence is "not an 'atypical or significant hardship' for a convicted criminal." Id. Moreover, under 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 6138, the Board retains the discretion to reparole a technical parole violator even when an automatic reparole date is not applicable. See 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 6138(c)(4) ("Subject to subsection (e) [dealing with parole violators recommitted to a community corrections center or a community corrections facility], the parolee shall be subject to reparole by the board whenever in its opinion the best interests of the inmate justify or require the parolee being reparoled and it does not appear that the interests of the Commonwealth will be injured reparoling the parolee.").

Further, we note that shortly after Gerber filed his amended complaint, he filed a letter (doc. 8) notifying the Court that the Board reinstated his reparole, stating that he would be released on May 19, 2014, and providing his new address.