Gerber v. Campbell
[…] During the 2011-12 session of the Pennsylvania General Assembly, Senate Bill 100, known as Act 122 of 2012, was passed and was signed into law on July 5, 2012. Barge v. Pennsylvania Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 96 A.3d 360, 361 (Pa. 2014). Section 15 of Act 122, amended 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 6138(d) to provide for automatic reparole dates for certain parolees provided that, among other things, the parolee does not commit a disciplinary infraction involving assaultive behavior.

61 Pa.C.S.A. § 6138(d), as amended by Act 122 of 2012, provides:

A technical [parole] violator recommitted to a State correctional institution or a contracted county jail under subsection (c) shall be recommitted as follows:



. . .
(3) Except as set forth in paragraph (4) or (5), the parolee shall be recommitted for one of the following periods, at which time the parolee shall automatically be reparoled without further action by the board:
(i) For the first recommitment under this subsection, a maximum period of six months.
(ii) For the second recommitment under this subsection for the same sentence, a maximum or nine months.
(iii) For the third or subsequent recommitment under this subsection for the same sentence, a maximum of one year.
(4) The parolee may be reparoled by the board prior to the time period under paragraph (3) if the board determines that it is in the best interest of the Commonwealth and the parolee.
(5) The time limit under paragraph (3) shall not be applicable to a parolee who:
(i) Committed a disciplinary infraction involving assaultive behavior, sexual assault, a weapon or controlled substances;
(ii) Spent more than 90 days in segregated housing due to one or more disciplinary infractions; or
(iii) Refused programming or a work assignment.


We have not found any cases concerning whether Act 122 creates a state-created liberty interest in a parolee receiving reparole after the period set forth in the statute.