Civil Action 19-12717 (ES) (CLW)
[…] The Court acknowledges that it limited Plaintiffs to a seven-page brief, and that this issue could have been explored in more detail in a longer brief. Although, no request was made for additional pages, and Plaintiffs filed their initial motion for default judgment without any accompanying brief in support. (D.E. No. 21). In any event, any discussion in the brief could not have cured what appears to be a pleading deficiency.
v. Count III: Fraudulent Filing of Tax Information Returns
In Count III, Plaintiffs bring a claim under 26 U.S.C. § 7434 which provides that “[i]f any person willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such return.” Plaintiffs allege that Defendants “filed a fraudulent information return (within the meaning of 26 U.S.C. § 6724(d)(1)(A)) in connection with payroll taxes associated with Plaintiff.” (Am. Compl. ¶ 86).