Civil Action 19-12717 (ES) (CLW)
[…] Rather, Plaintiffs state in a conclusory fashion that Defendants filed an information return “within the meaning of” § 6724(d)(1)(A). Nor are there any allegations that any such information return was fraudulent. Plaintiffs' allegations, at best, suggest that Defendants misrepresented to Plaintiffs that they were withholding money from their paychecks for tax purposes. But the fact that
Defendants may have misrepresented the purpose of certain withholdings to Plaintiffs does not necessarily mean that the same or similar misrepresentations were made in any information return.
Moreover, § 7434 specifies that the information return must be fraudulent “with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person.” And there are no allegations in the Amended Complaint as to what Defendants misrepresented about payments made to Plaintiffs in an information return. See Sirin v.