INDEX NO. 101150/2010
[…] Thus, plaintiffs' application for leave to reargue the issue of the proper methodology for analyzing overcharges is denied.
B. Rent Freezes For Calculating Future Rents
Rent freezes for calculating future rents was not explicitly raised by Clermont in its moving papers, but the more general topic, the proper methodology of calculating future rents, was. The court exercises its discretion to grant the branch of plaintiffs' motion that seeks reargument of this issue.
Plaintiffs' argument for rent freezes in calculating future rents derives from RSL § 26-512 (e) and RSL § 26-517 (e). The first provision, RSL § 26-512 (e), provides that "the legal regulated rent authorized for a housing accommodation subject to the provisions of this law shall be the rent registered pursuant to section 26-517 of this chapter subject to any modification imposed pursuant to this law." The latter provision, RSL 26-517 (e), provides that: