INDEX NO. 101150/2010
[…] This makes sense, as the Legislature passed the rent stabilization law to ensure adequate affordable housing to tenants (Drucker, 30 AD3d at 40), and tenants of multi-family dwellings typically rent by the unit, not by the building. Conversely, the approach urged by defendants would lead to a nonsensical result, as there was no rent-regulation scheme to revert to when the J-51 benefits expired.
Moreover, this approach -- of looking, in a granular way, at dwelling units, instead of at the building as a whole -- comports with the text of Administrative Code § 26-504 (c), which provides:
"Upon the expiration or termination for any reason of the benefits of section 11-243 or section 11-244 of the code or article eighteen of the private housing finance law any such dwelling unit shall be subject to this chapter until the occurrence of the first vacancy of such unit after such benefits are no longer being received or if each lease and renewal thereof for such unit for the tenant in residence at the time of the expiration of the tax benefit period has included a notice in at least twelve point type informing such tenant that the unit shall become subject to deregulation upon the expiration of such tax benefit period and states the approximate date on which such tax benefit period is scheduled to expire, such dwelling unit shall be deregulated as of the end of the tax benefit period; provided, however, that if such dwelling unit would have been subject to this chapter or the emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four in the absence of this subdivision, such dwelling unit shall, upon the expiration of such benefits, continue to be subject to this chapter or the emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four to the same extent and in the same manner as if this subdivision had never applied thereto"(id. [emphasis added]).
The Legislature's repeated use of the term "dwelling unit" clearly indicates that it intended for courts to analyze a particular unit, for purposes of the provision's application, independent of the building as a whole.