Gerard v. 1199 Nat'l Benefit Funds
[…] This does not implicate the FMLA.

Sista v. CDC Ixis N. Am., Inc., 445 F.3d 161, 175 (2d Cir. 2006).

C. NYSPSL

Plaintiff also cites to the New York Permanent Sick Leave Law. Under this law, passed in response to the COVID-19 pandemic, employers must offer their employees paid sick leave.

See Opp'n 1.

See N.Y. Lab. § 196-B(1) (“Every employer shall be required to provide its employees with sick leave as follows: . . .”).

Plaintiff alleges in his opposition that he was not allowed to use paid sick leave. However, as discussed with respect to Plaintiff's FMLA claims, Plaintiff does not include any allegations regarding leave he requested and was unable to take.