GERARD OWNERS CORP., Petitioner, v. FARAMARZ ROSHODESH, Respondent.
[…] "CPLR article 52 sets forth procedures for the enforcement of money judgments in New York" (see Cruz v TD Bank, N.A. 22 NY3d 61 [2013]; Kantrowitz Goldhamer & Graifman, P.C. v Spivack, -AD3d-, 2019 NY Slip Op 01751 [2019]). "Any judicial sale, especially one involving the judgment debtor's residence, is a tragic event...this is particularly unfortunate where there are less drastic means by which a creditor may enforce his judgment generally, CPLR 5231 (income execution); CPLR 5232-5233 (levy and sale of personal property)." (See Guardian Loan Co., Inc. v Early, 47 NY2d 515 [1979]). Under CPLR §5206 titled "Real property exempt from application to the satisfaction of money judgments:
(a) Exemption of homestead. Property of one of the following types, not exceeding one hundred fifty thousand dollars for the counties of Kings, Queens, New York, Bronx. Richmond, Nassau, Suffolk, Rockland, Westchester and Putnam...The exemption under the statute only applies to real property owned and occupied by the judgment debtor as a principal place of residence. Cooperative apartments are included as "real property" for the purposes of the homestead exemption.