CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:19-CV-0618
[…] FED. R. CIV. P. 56(e)(2)-(3).
B. Partial Summary Judgment
This is a diversity action, so the Court must apply Louisiana substantive law. See Erie R. Co. v. Thompkins, 304 U.S. 64, (1938).
1. Comparative Fault
First, Plaintiffs argue that they are entitled to summary judgment on the issue of Dupuis' liability.
Under Louisiana law "[e]very act whatever of man that causes damage to another obliges him by whose fault it happened to repair it." LA. CIV. CODE art. 2315. Additionally, Louisiana has adopted a comparative fault scheme. Louisiana Civil Code Article 2323 specifically provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]n any action for damages where a person suffers injury, death, or loss, the degree or percentage of fault of all persons causing or contributing to the injury, death, or loss shall be determined."
"Ordinarily, the determination of whether negligence exists in a particular case is a question of fact; therefore, cases involving a question of negligence ordinarily are not appropriate for summary judgment. This principle extends to a question of comparative fault as well." Pruitt v.