Geraldi v. Paranzino
[…] According to defendant's deposition, the back end of the van was still in the parking spot when the accident occurred.

In support of the motion to grant partial summary judgment, counsel for plaintiff contends that PARANZINO entered the traveling lanes of the roadway from a parked position in a manner which violated Vehicle and Traffic Law ("VTL") § 1128 (a), which provides: "A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane, and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can't be made with safety." Counsel for plaintiff argues that a motorist who violates the aforementioned VTL is guilty of negligence as a matter of law, citing DeBlasi v NYC, 306 AD2d 308, 760 NYS2d 667 (2nd Dept. 2003).