Geraghty v. Metro N. Commuter R.R.
[…] This opinion is speculation and thus does not raise an issue of fact. See Timmins v. Tishman Constr. Corp., 9 A.D.3d 62, 70 ("opinions, based on speculation, conjecture and without an evidentiary basis, are potently inadequate to create an issue of fact.").

Therefore, plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment on the Labor Law § 240(1) claim against defendants and the branch of Seiko's cross-motion seeking summary judgment in its favor on the Labor Law § 240(1) claim is denied.

Plaintiff's Labor Law § 241(6) Claim Against Defendants

Plaintiff also moves for summary judgment in his favor on the Labor Law § 241(6) claim against defendants. Labor Law § 241(6) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"All contractors and owners and their agents . . . when constructing or demolishing buildings or doing any excavating in connection therewith, shall comply with the following requirements:

(6) All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, [and] equipped ... as to provide
reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. The commissioner may make rules to carry into effect the provisions of this subdivision, and the owners and contractors and their agents for such work, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work, shall comply therewith."

Labor Law § 241(6) imposes a nondelegable duty on owners and contractors to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to workers. See Ross v. Curtis-Palmer Hydro-Elec.