Geraghty v. Metro N. Commuter R.R.
[…] Therefore, plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment on his Labor Law §241(6) claim predicated on Industrial Code § 23-1.21(d)(1).

Defendants' Motion to Dismiss Labor Law §200 Claim

Defendants move to dismiss the Labor Law § 200 claim. Labor Law § 200 is a "'codification of the common-law duty imposed upon an owner or general contractor to provide construction site workers with a safe place to work' [citation omitted]." Cruz v. Toscano, 269 A.D.2d 122, 122 (1st Dep't 2000); see also Russin v. Louis N. Picciano & Son, 54 N.Y.2d at 316-317). Labor Law § 200(1) states, in pertinent part, as follows:

1. All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons.

There are two distinct standards applicable to Labor Law § 200 cases, depending on whether the accident is the result of the means and methods used by the contractor to do its work, or whether the accident is the result of a dangerous condition. See McLeod v.