concluding that court lacked jurisdiction to enter preliminary injunction
[…] City of Sarasota v. EPA, 813 F.2d 1106, 1107 (11th Cir. 1987) (citing 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)). The Defendants in this case have argued that the Rule at issue here qualifies for review in the Courts of Appeal, which would mean that this Court lacks jurisdiction. Upon due consideration, the Court concludes that original subject matter jurisdiction over this case is proper in the Courts of Appeal, given that the Rule, as drafted, constitutes a limitation promulgated under section 1311 of the Clean Water Act, and the Court does not have jurisdiction in this case. See 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1)(E). As a result, Plaintiffs' Motion for Preliminary Injunction is DENIED. Dkt. No. 32.
BACKGROUND
The Clean Water Act provides, in relevant part:
Review of the Administrator's action (A) in promulgating any standard of performance under section 1316 of this title, (B) in making any determination pursuant to section 1316(b)(1)(C) of this title, (C) in promulgating any effluent standard, prohibition or pretreatment standard under section 1317 of this title, (D) in making any determination as to a State permit program submitted under 1342(b) of this title, (E) in approving or promulgating any effluent limitation or other limitation under section 1311, 1312, or 1316, or 1345 of this title, and (F) in issuing or denying any permit under section 1342 of this title, and (G) in promulgating any individual control strategy under section 1314(1) of this title, may be had by any interested person in the Circuit Court of Appeals of the United States for the Federal judicial district in which such person resides or transacts business which is directly affected by such action upon application by such person. Any such application shall be made within 120 days from the date of such determination, approval, promulgation, issuance or denial, or after such date only if such application is based solely on grounds which arose after such 120th day.33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1) (emphasis added). The Defendants contend that both sections (E) and (F) apply in this case, such that original jurisdiction in the Court of Appeals is proper.
DISCUSSION
The Eleventh Circuit recently had the opportunity to construe § 1369(b)(1)(E) and (F).