No. 98-1452
[…] See Georgia State Chapter, 54 F.L.R.A. at 660.
5 U.S.C. § 7116(a) provides that "it shall be an unfair labor practice for an agency — (1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter; . . . (5) to refuse to consult or negotiate in good faith with a labor organization as required by this chapter."
5 U.S.C. § 7102(1) states that employees shall have the right to form, join or assist any labor organization and that "such right includes the right — to act for a labor organization in the capacity of a representative and the right, in that capacity, to present the views of the labor organization to heads of agencies and other officials of the executive branch of the Government, the Congress, or other appropriate authorities."
Although agreeing with the General Counsel about 18 U.S.C. § 1913, the FLRA held the disputed portion of the contractual leave provision unenforceable on another ground.