No. 98-1452
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 7131(d). In an anticipatory defense, the General Counsel maintained that a criminal provision — 18 U.S.C. § 1913 — did not render the administrative leave provision illegal. The criminal provision forbids using appropriated funds "directly or indirectly to pay for any . . . device, intended or designed to influence in any manner a Member of Congress . . . [regarding] any legislation or appropriation," "in the absence of express authorization by Congress." 18 U.S.C. § 1913. Section 7102(1), the General Counsel contended, is such an express congressional authorization. See Georgia State Chapter, 54 F.L.R.A. at 660.
5 U.S.C. § 7116(a) provides that "it shall be an unfair labor practice for an agency — (1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter; . . . (5) to refuse to consult or negotiate in good faith with a labor organization as required by this chapter."