No. 98-1452
[…] See Georgia State Chapter, 54 F.L.R.A. at 654. During the ensuing administrative proceedings, the General Counsel contended that § 7102 grants employees the right to act in a representational capacity and, in that capacity, to present the views of their union to Congress. See Georgia State Chapter, 54 F.L.R.A. at 660. The Act also requires that union representatives "be granted official time" in an amount set by contract. See 5 U.S.C. § 7131(d). In an anticipatory defense, the General Counsel maintained that a criminal provision — 18 U.S.C. § 1913 — did not render the administrative leave provision illegal. The criminal provision forbids using appropriated funds "directly or indirectly to pay for any . . . device, intended or designed to influence in any manner a Member of Congress . . . [regarding] any legislation or appropriation," "in the absence of express authorization by Congress." 18 U.S.C. § 1913. Section 7102(1), the General Counsel contended, is such an express congressional authorization. See Georgia State Chapter, 54 F.L.R.A. at 660.