4:10-cv-267
[…] See Doc. 86-1 at 25.
The Corps's determination of the amount of wetlands to be impacted is important. "Wetland protection is a distinct part of the Corps' responsibility." Holy Cross Wilderness Fund v. Madigan, 960 F.2d 1515, 1525 (10th Cir. 1992). The Corps' regulations for Section 404 permits for the fill of wetlands make clear that "[m]ost wetlands constitute a productive and valuable public resource, the unnecessary alteration or destruction of which should be discouraged as contrary to the public interest." 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(b)(1). If the wetlands at issue are deemed "important," then the Corps may not issue a permit unless the district engineer concludes that the "benefits of the proposed alteration outweigh the damage to the wetlands resource," taking into account the factors considered in the public interest review. Id. § 320.4(b)(4).
"The Corps is the agency charged with the responsibility of delineating wetlands . . . ." See Stewart v. Potts, 996 F. Supp. 668, 685 (S.D. Tex. 1998).