4:10-cv-267
[…] 5. Direct Impacts
Plaintiffs aver that the Corps failed to take a hard look at the project's direct impacts as required under NEPA. See Doc. 63 at 27. In the EA, the Corps must "include brief discussions . . . of the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives . . . ." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(b). The Corps must consider the direct, indirect, and cumulative impacts on the environment when determining whether the federal action is "significant." Id. §§ 1508.8, 1508.27(b). Direct impacts are "caused by the action and occur at the same time and place." Id. § 1508.8(a). "Effects [or impacts] include [] ecological . . ., aesthetic, historic, cultural, economic, social, or health, whether direct, indirect, or cumulative." Id. § 1508.8.
a. Fish
Plaintiffs argue that the Corps failed to provide "meaningful analysis" for its conclusion that the project would have a "minor adverse impact on fish species."