4:10-cv-267
[…] Sierra Club v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs, 295 F.3d 1209, 1214-15 (11th Cir. 2002). This determination generally requires preparation of an environmental assessment ("EA"). Hill v. Boy, 144 F.3d 1446, 1450 (11th Cir. 1998); 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4.
The EA is a brief document containing sufficient evidence and analysis that allows the agency to determine whether to prepare a more detailed statement of environmental consequences, known as an Environmental Impact Statement ("EIS"). 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4; id. § 1508.9. The EA must "include brief discussions of the need for the proposal, of alternatives as required by section 102(2)(E), of the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives, and a listing of agencies and persons consulted." Id. § 1508.9(b). This review includes both the direct and indirect impacts.