4:10-cv-267
[…] If the district engineer determines that the proposed discharge would comply with the 404(b)(1) guidelines, he will grant the permit unless issuance would be contrary to the public interest. 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a)(1).
The public interest review is "based on an evaluation of the probable impacts, including cumulative impacts, of the proposed activity and its intended use on the public interest." Id. The Corps must balance "benefits which reasonably may be expected to accrue from the proposal" against the proposal's "reasonably foreseeable detriments." Id. § 320.4(a)(1).
A broad range of potential impacts are implicated in the public interest review, including "conservation, economics, aesthetics, general environmental concerns, wetlands, historic properties, fish and wildlife values, flood hazards, floodplain values, land use, navigation, shore erosion and accretion, recreation, water supply and conservation, water quality, energy needs, safety, food and fiber production, mineral needs, considerations of property ownership and, in general, the needs and welfare of the people." Id.
Moreover, in the evaluation of every permit, the Corps must consider: