4:10-cv-267
[…] See Doc. 63 at 2627.
An agency is required to consider connected, cumulative, or similar actions. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25. The regulation specifically references an EIS, but courts have applied the regulations to the preparation of an EA. See id.; see also W. N.C. Alliance v. N.C. Dep't of Transp., 312 F. Supp. 2d 765, 773-74 (E.D.N.C. 2003). "[C]onnected actions" as those that are "closely related." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(1). Actions are connected if they: "(i) Automatically trigger other actions which may require environmental impact statements; (ii) Cannot or will not proceed unless other actions are taken previously or simultaneously; (iii) Are interdependent parts of a larger action and depend on the larger action for their justification." Id. § 1508.25(a)(1). Courts have applied the connected action standard to the EA context. See Citizens' Comm. to Save Our Canyons v. U.S. Forest Serv., 297 F.3d 1012, 1028 n.13 (10th Cir. 2002).
"Cumulative actions" are those that, "when viewed with other proposed actions have cumulatively significant impacts." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(2). Finally, "similar actions" are those "which when viewed with other reasonably foreseeable or proposed agency actions, have similarities that provide a basis for evaluating their environmental consequences together, such as common timing or geography." Id. § 1508.25(a)(3).
The anti-segmentation rule is generally that an agency "cannot 'evade its responsibilities' under [NEPA] by 'artificially dividing a major federal action into smaller components, each without a 'significant' impact.'" PEACH, 87 F.3d at 1247 (quoting Dole, 826 F.2d at 68).