See Ga. Power Co. v. Campaign for a Prosperous Ga., 255 Ga. 253, 255-257 (1) ( 336 SE2d 790) (1985) (a party to a PSC proceeding does not have an automatic right to judicial review, but must show that it properly intervened in that proceeding and that it is "aggrieved" by the administrative decision as defined by OCGA § 50-13-19 (a)). Although the trial court ruled that the municipalities did not have standing in the action, it is undisputed that the GMA timely petitioned for leave to intervene and that the PSC allowed it to do so.
A "contested case" is defined by OCGA § 50-13-2 (2) as a proceeding in which "the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing." In Ga. Power Co. v. Campaign for a Prosperous Ga., 255 Ga. 253 ( 336 SE2d 790) (1985), the Supreme Court of Georgia allowed judicial review of orders issued by the Commission in a rate case proceeding in which Georgia Power was authorized to raise its rates. The court noted, however, that