CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:07CV159-P-S.
[…] Thus, after reading ¶ 7, ¶ 8, and Appendix A together, the term "risks incident to this Agreement," does not include instances where GP is alleged to have been solely liable for an injury. Accordingly, after consulting Subsection (4) of Ga. Code Ann. § 13-2-2, which provides that "[t]he construction which will uphold a contract in whole and in every part is to be preferred, and the whole contract should be looked to in arriving at the construction of any part," the court concludes that Hornady did not have a contractual duty to procure and maintain insurance covering GP for claims alleged solely against them.