CASE NO.: 1:13-CV-198 (LJA)
[…] As such, Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment as to its negligence claims is DENIED.
III. Attorney's Fees
Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment on the issue of attorney's fees is DENIED, in accordance with the Court's disposition of Defendant's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment.
IV. Counterclaims
a. Conversion
O.C.G.A. § 51-10-1 "embodies the common law action of trover and conversion." Grant v. Newsome, 201 Ga. App. 710, 710 (1991). The statute provides: "The owner of personalty is entitled to its possession. Any deprivation of such possession is a tort for which an action lies." O.C.G.A. § 51-10-1. To establish a claim for conversion under Georgia law, the complaining party must show title to the property or the right of possession, actual possession in the other party, demand for return of the property, and refusal by the other party to the return the property.