Georgia Dep't of Cmty. Health v. Dillard
[…] As the Supreme Court of Georgia noted in a 1980 opinion concerning the predecessor to OCGA § 45–20–8, classified employees “have no right to an evidentiary hearing on their involuntary demotions or separations” only when those job actions are the result of a reduction-in-force plan. Brown v. State Merit System, etc., 245 Ga. 239, 243, 264 S.E.2d 186 (1980); see also OCGA § 45–20–8(b) (“the right to appeal shall not apply when persons are dismissed or otherwise adversely affected as to compensation due to curtailment of funds or reduction in staff”); Brown v. Ga. Dept. of Revenue, 881 F.2d 1018, 1020 (11th Cir.1989) (classified employee cannot be denied “any hearing” concerning his voluntary separation); State Personnel Bd. v.