Georgia Dep't of Cmty. Health v. Dillard
[…] OCGA § 45–20–9(a) adds:

Any laws to the contrary notwithstanding, all hearings on dismissals, other adverse personnel actions, and other purported violations of the rules and regulations as applied to classified employees shall be instituted by filing a written appeal with the Office of State Administrative Hearings upon such ground and in such form and under such procedure as may be prescribed by rules and regulations of the office.... Subsections (b), (c) and (d) of OCGA § 45–20–9 detail the authority of the Board and/or an ALJ “in connection with any hearing on a dismissal or other purported violation of the rules and regulations,” including powers to issue subpoenas, to set the time and place of continued hearings, to dispose of motions to dismiss, and to impose contempt sanctions. Finally, Rule 478–1–.24(8) sets out “hearing procedures” concerning appeals by classified employees as follows:

(a) General Provisions.