Georgia Dep't of Cmty. Health v. Dillard
[…] Dillard appealed to the superior court, which reversed on the ground that OCGA § 45–20–8(b) guaranteed her an evidentiary hearing. The superior court also found that the appropriate remedy for Dillard's unlawful separation was the procedure of reinstatement “as though there had been no break in service” as outlined in Rule 478–1–.24(9)(f)(4). This appeal followed.

1. The Department's only argument on appeal is that nothing in the relevant statutes or rules bars the Board from dispensing with an evidentiary hearing in cases arising from separations deemed “voluntary.” We disagree.

OCGA § 45–20–8 provides in relevant part:

(a) Classified employees who have successfully completed a working test period may be dismissed from employment or otherwise adversely affected as to compensation or employment status only if such action is taken in accordance with the rules and regulations of the State Personnel Board governing adverse actions and appeals for classified employees.

(b) This article is not intended to create a property interest in the job, but rather to create only a procedure under which classified employees can be dismissed or otherwise adversely affected. The procedure adopted for dismissing a classified employee from employment or otherwise adversely affecting his or her compensation or employment status shall include, as a minimum, that the appointing authority must provide the classified employee with reasons for the action and an opportunity to file an appeal and request a hearing which may be held before either the board or an administrative law judge. ... (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 45–20–8; see also Ga. L. 1982, p. 1245, § 1; Clark v. State Personnel Bd., 252 Ga. 548, 550(2), 314 S.E.2d 658 (1984) (classified employees “are entitled to such rights as the Merit System Act affords them at the time they assume a classified position”).