GEORGETOWNE HOMES TWO, LLC v. Rakeem PIPKIN.
[…] Commonwealth v. Fremont Inv. & Loan, 459 Mass. 209, 217 (2011). See Guardianship of B.V.G., 474 Mass. 315, 320 (2016).
The VAWA grants to the victims of domestic violence certain protections from eviction actions. However, to be entitled to those protections, Pipkin must establish that she was “[a]n applicant for or tenant of housing assisted under a covered housing program.” 42 U.S.C. § 14043e–11(b)(1). If she makes that showing, she “may not be ... evicted from the housing on the basis that [she] is or has been a victim of domestic violence ..., if [she] otherwise qualifies for admission, assistance, participation, or occupancy” (emphasis supplied). Ibid. The judge's findings establish that Pipkin was neither a tenant nor an applicant at the time of the eviction proceedings.