holding that a "party waives the issue of jurisdiction over a specific case by not raising that issue in a timely manner"
[…] That condition precedent was that the Town of Georgetown comply with the statutory requirements to expand its jurisdiction into the two (2) mile fringe.
Record, p. 399.
We do not find the analogy of Santiago to this case compelling. According to Santiago, a trial court never has subject matter jurisdiction of a medical malpractice case until the case is reviewed by a medical review panel because until then the case does not "fall within the general scope of authority conferred upon such court by the constitution or by statute."Santiago, 650 N.E.2d at 240. However, in this case, Ind. Code § 36-7-4-918.4 provides that "[a] board of zoning appeals shall approve or deny variances of use from the terms of the zoning ordinance. . . ." Ind. Code § 36-7-4-918.4. Thus, Indiana statutory law expressly gives a board of zoning appeals the power to grant a use variance generally. Schlehuser v. City of Seymour, 674 N.E.2d 1009, 1014 (Ind.Ct.App. 1996).