Georges v. OB-GYN Servs.
[…] An arguably unnecessary motion, filed during the appeal period and raising new issues concerning calculation of interest, can be viewed objectively as adding confusion to whether the judgment was final. As for postjudgment interest, no appellate court has definitively determined whether the 1997 amendment to § 37-3b makes 10 percent interest in all ways mandatory or whether the trial court retains some discretion over the extent of an award of interest.

Section 52-192a (c) contains no mention of either the need for a motion or a time period for a motion for offer of compromise interest to be filed. Instead, it directs the trial court to "examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff made an offer of compromise which the defendant failed to accept." General Statutes § 52-192a (c). If the plaintiff "has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain specified in the plaintiff's offer of compromise, the court shall add to the amount so recovered eight per cent annual interest on said amount ...." General Statutes § 52-192a (c). Conventionally, counsel often file a motion to assist the trial court with the math.

See footnote 11 of this opinion.