Georges v. OB-GYN Servs.
[…] In fact, the plaintiff's motion itself suggests that the plaintiff might have believed (mistakenly, the majority now makes clear) that judgment had not yet been rendered. Specifically, the plaintiff argued that § 52-192a (c) directs the court to add 8 percent annual interest from the date the complaint was filed "to ninety days following the rendering of the verdict, which occurs on January 26, 2017 ." (Emphasis added.) The quoted language concerning "ninety days following" the verdict appears not in § 52-192a, but in § 37-3b, which provides for the recovery of 10 percent annual interest "computed from the date that is twenty days after the date of judgment or the date that is ninety days after the date of verdict, whichever is earlier ...." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 37-3b (a). The only way for January 26, 2017, to have been the "earlier" date, of course, would be if judgment had not yet been rendered at the time of the plaintiff's motion, as the plaintiff's pleading suggests.