Georges v. OB-GYN Servs.
[…] The plaintiffs' motion also sought postjudgment interest under General Statutes § 37-3b. The defendants filed an objection to the plaintiffs' motion. On November 28, 2016, evidently as a result of a clerical error, an entry was placed on the electronic docket, stating "judgment on verdict for plaintiff."

General Statutes § 52-192a (c) provides in relevant part: "After trial the court shall examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff made an offer of compromise which the defendant failed to accept. If the court ascertains from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain specified in the plaintiff's offer of compromise, the court shall add to the amount so recovered eight per cent annual interest on said amount .... The interest shall be computed from the date the complaint in the civil action ... was filed with the court if the offer of compromise was filed not later than eighteen months from the filing of such complaint ...." See Practice Book § 17-18 (providing for identical computation method).