Georges v. OB-GYN Servs.
[…] If such offer was filed later than eighteen months from the date of filing of the complaint or application, the interest shall be computed from the date the offer of compromise was filed. ..."
General Statutes § 37-3b (a) provides in relevant part: "[I]nterest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, shall be recovered and allowed in any action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, computed from the date that is twenty days after the date of judgment or the date that is ninety days after the date of verdict, whichever is earlier, upon the amount of the judgment."

The trial court indicated that the docket "entry of ‘judgment on verdict for plaintiff’ entered by the courthouse clerk on November 28, 2016," did not "intend to indicate that the date of judgment was November 28, 2016 ...." This was a "misimpression [that] shall be corrected."