Georges v. OB-GYN Servs.
[…] On December 12, 2016, the trial court issued a decision concluding that the "end date" for calculating offer of compromise interest was the date judgment entered, which it clarified was October 28, 2016, the date the verdict was accepted. This meant that no interest would accrue for twenty days after the verdict. Post-judgment interest under § 37-3b would then begin to accrue if the defendants did not satisfy the judgment.

General Statutes § 52-192a (c) provides in relevant part: "After trial the court shall examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff made an offer of compromise which the defendant failed to accept. If the court ascertains from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain specified in the plaintiff's offer of compromise, the court shall add to the amount so recovered eight per cent annual interest on said amount .... The interest shall be computed from the date the complaint in the civil action or application under section 8-132 was filed with the court if the offer of compromise was filed not later than eighteen months from the filing of such complaint or application. If such offer was filed later than eighteen months from the date of filing of the complaint or application, the interest shall be computed from the date the offer of compromise was filed. ..."