George's Aircraft Repair, LLC v. Travelers Lloyds Ins. Co.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c); Williams v. Adams, 836 F.2d 958, 961 (5th Cir. 1988). However, the Court's function is not “to weigh the evidence and determine the truth of the matter but to determine whether there is a genuine issue for trial.” Anderson, 477 U.S. at 242-43. The Court grants the motion only if the movant meets its burden and the nonmovant fails to make the requisite showing of a genuine issue of material fact. Fed.R.Civ.P. 56; Duckett, 950 F.2d at 276.

III. ANALYSIS

Texas Insurance Code § 542A.003(a) requires that “not later than the 61st day before the date a claimant files an action to which this chapter applies in which the claimant seeks damages from any person, the claimant must give written notice to the person in accordance with this section as a prerequisite to filing the action.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.003(a) (West 2024). The code further states that: