George v. W. Va. Office of Ins. Comm'r
[…] Ms. George disputes this finding and asserts that the evidence of record establishes that occupational pneumoconiosis materially contributed to her husband's death.

In Bradford v. Workers' Compensation Commissioner, Syl. Pt. 3, 185 W.Va. 434, 408 S.E.2d 13 (1991), this Court held that in order to establish entitlement to dependent's benefits, a claimant must show that an occupational disease or injury "contributed in any material degree to the death." Further, West Virginia Code § 23-4-6a (2005) states in part that "the Office of Judges shall affirm the decision of the Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board made following hearing unless the decision is clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record."