George v. Virgin Islands Housing Finance Authority
[…] The owner was required to request such assistance within eighteen months after receiving financial assistance from the FmHA. A caveat in the law is: "Decisions by the Secretary regarding such expenditures or payments under this subsection, and the terms and conditions under which the same are approved or disapproved, shall not be subject to judicial review." Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1735b, HUD similarly has the authority to make expenditures to correct or reimburse for structural or other major defects in mortgage homes. As with FmHA, HUD's "decisions regarding such expenditures or payments, and the terms and conditions under which the same are approved or disapproved, shall be final and conclusive and shall not be subject to judicial review." 12 U.S.C. § 1735b(c).

Regulations were promulgated to effectuate FmHA's § 1479(c).