George v. Virgin Islands Housing Finance Authority
[…] V. Failure to Notify of the FmHA's and HUD's Authority to Make Expenditures

Plaintiffs allege that FmHA and HUD failed to notify them of the time limitations connected with their rights to file claims for assistance based on structural defects. For homeowners who purchased homes with loans from the FmHA, the USDA had the power to identify structural defects and "make expenditures for (1) correcting such defects, (2) paying the claims of the owner of the property arising from such defects, or (3) acquiring title to the property." 42 U.S.C. § 1479(c). The owner was required to request such assistance within eighteen months after receiving financial assistance from the FmHA. A caveat in the law is: "Decisions by the Secretary regarding such expenditures or payments under this subsection, and the terms and conditions under which the same are approved or disapproved, shall not be subject to judicial review." Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1735b, HUD similarly has the authority to make expenditures to correct or reimburse for structural or other major defects in mortgage homes.