George v. Virgin Islands Housing Finance Authority
[…] As with FmHA, HUD's "decisions regarding such expenditures or payments, and the terms and conditions under which the same are approved or disapproved, shall be final and conclusive and shall not be subject to judicial review." 12 U.S.C. § 1735b(c).

Regulations were promulgated to effectuate FmHA's § 1479(c). These regulations mandated that FmHA notify all borrowers by letter within 30 days after the loan closing or within 30 days after final inspection, whichever is later, concerning time frames for filing claims for assistance. 7 C.F.R. § 1924.258. FmHA was also required to "notify and advise borrowers of the construction defects procedure at any time construction defects are apparent within the statutory time frame and favorable results cannot be obtained from the contractor." Id. As a further safeguard, the County Supervisor had to send a letter to the homeowner "in the second month preceding the expiration date of the first year of the warranty period" that would notify the homeowner of the expiration date of the first year of the warranty. 7 C.F.R. § 1924.12(d).