No. 702 C.D. 2019
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 616.7 (setting forth the requirements for a claimant who "elect[s] to file a [c]ombined-[w]age [c]laim").
Nonetheless, even if Claimant elected to file a combined-wage claim in North Carolina, we would still conclude that Claimant was prohibited from using his wages from 3Q and 4Q 2017 to establish his eligibility for UC benefits in Pennsylvania, since those wages were already used to establish his eligibility in North Carolina. See 20 C.F.R. § 616.10 ("Employment and wages which have been used under [an interstate] arrangement for a determination of [UC] benefits which establishes a benefit year shall not thereafter be used by any [s]tate as the basis for another monetary determination of [UC] benefits .") (emphasis added).