No. 702 C.D. 2019
[…] In its brief filed with this Court, the Board also asserts that "[f]ederal law prohibits wages used to determine claimant's financial eligibility in one [s]tate from being used again to establish [his or her] financial eligibility in another [s]tate." Bd.’s Br. at 5. In support of this argument, the Board cites numerous federal regulations governing the filing of combined-wage claims under an interstate arrangement. Id. at 7-10; see 20 C.F.R. § 616.1 (stating that under an interstate arrangement, "an unemployed worker with covered employment or wages in more than one [s]tate may combine all such employment and wages in one [s]tate, in order to qualify for benefits or to receive more benefits").