George v. Sonoma County Sheriff's Dept.
[…] Compl. ¶ 87. These allegations are sufficient to survive a motion to dismiss based on Monell. Accordingly, the County Defendants' Motion to Dismiss the federal claims against the County based onMonell is denied.

C. State claims against the County

The County Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' state law claims are barred as untimely by California's Tort Claims Act. The Tort Claims Act requires presentation of a timely claim to a public entity prior to commencing a lawsuit. Cal. Gov't Code § 991.2; § 950.2. A claim must be presented within six months of the accrual of the action. Cal. Gov't Code § 911.2(a) ("A claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person or to personal property or growing crops shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action."). In this case, Plaintiffs' allege the following regarding their compliance with the claim presentation requirement.