George v. Sonoma County Sheriff's Dept.
[…] Under section 910.8, therefore, Defendants waived any defense as to the sufficiency of the claim by failing to notify the claimant of the deficiency.

More importantly, the February 2008 amended claim relates back to the original claim and therefore is considered part of the original claim because the amended claim was submitted before the County took final action on the claims in April 2008. See Cal. Gov't Code § 910.6(a) ("A claim may be amended at any time before the expiration of the period designated in Section 911.2 or before final action thereon is taken by the board, whichever is later, if the claim as amended relates to the same transaction or occurrence which gave rise to the original claim. The amendment shall be considered a part of the original claim for all purposes."). Defendants cite no authority for their argument that an amended claim cannot add new parties or claims.