George v. Northern Health Facilities, Inc.
[…] D. C. 4th, at 484. It is a mandatory standard designed to protect an interest against a particular type of harm. Id. at 482. See also Frantz 64 Pa. D. C. 4th, at 467 ("[W]e sustain the defendant's demurrer to plaintiff's use of the aforementioned regulations as negligence per se except for 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(j).").

Upon review of the sections of OBRA that are relevant to plaintiff's claims of negligence per se, I find that the only provision alleged in plaintiff's complaint that meets element (c) of section 286 is 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(d)(1), which provides that "[a] resident who enters the facility without an indwelling catheter is not catheterized unless the resident's clinical condition demonstrates that catheterization was necessary. . . ." I find that section 483.25(d)(1), like section 483.25(j), is a mandate for an exact standard of care rather than a "goal to be attained by long-term facilities." Frantz, 64 Pa. D. C. 4th, at 469. Thus, section 483(d)(1) satisfies the requirement set forth in section 286(c).