2021-00187JD
[…] See also R.C. 2315.18(D). Economic loss refers to pecuniary harm such as lost wages, medical expenses, and other monetary expenditures resulting from one's injuries or loss. R.C. 2315.18(A)(2). Noneconomic loss refers to nonpecuniary harm such as pain and suffering, mental anguish and "any other intangible loss." R.C. 2315.18(A)(4).
{¶33} Further, R.C. 2307.23 provides, in pertinent part: (A) In determining the percentage of tortious conduct attributable to a party in a tort action under section 2307.22 or sections 2315.32 to 2315.36 of the Revised Code, the court in a nonjury action shall make findings of fact * * * that shall specify all of the following:
(1) The percentage of tortious conduct that proximately caused the injury or loss to person or property or the wrongful death that is attributable to the plaintiff and to each party to the tort action from whom the plaintiff seeks recovery in this action;
(2) The percentage of tortious conduct that proximately caused the injury or loss to person or property or the wrongful death that is attributable to each person from whom the plaintiff does not seek recovery in this action.
(B) The sum of the percentages of tortious conduct as determined pursuant to division (A) of this section shall equal one hundred per cent.See also Restatement of the Law 3d, Torts, Section 7 (2000).
{¶34} An award of prospective damages is "confined to those damages reasonably certain to follow from the claimed injury." Hammerschmidt v.