No. CV-09-4009292
[…] In this claim, plaintiff relies on supporting language found in River Sound Development, LLC v. Inland and Watercourses Commission of the Town of Old Saybrook, 122 Conn.App. 662 (2010), cert. denied 298 Conn. 920 (2010).
In support of this claim, plaintiff states that neither the Commission's decision of December 18, 2008, nor the reaffirmed decision of December 22, 2008, contains a finding that there was no feasible and prudent alternatives to the proposed activity. Plaintiff claims that even if the December 22, 2008 decision satisfies the provisions of § 22a-19, it failed to satisfy § 22a-41(b)(1).
Connecticut General Statutes § 22a-41(b)(1) provides as follows, in pertinent part:
CT Page 22058
(b)(1) In the case of an application which received a public hearing pursuant to (A) subsection (k) of section 22a-39, or (B) a finding by the inland wetlands agency that the proposed activity may have a significant impact on wetlands or watercourses a permit shall not be issued unless the commissioner finds on the basis of the record that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist . . .
The above statute requires a finding concerning feasible and prudent alternatives in two situations: "(A) subsection (k) of section 22a-39, or (B) a finding by the inland wetlands agency that the proposed activity may have a significant impact on wetlands or watercourses."