George v. Delpo
[…] Delpo concedes Distasio never was served personally or at his usual place of abode.

Attorney Crone is also the attorney of record for the plaintiff George. Crone has not however, filed an appearance on behalf of Distasio in this matter.

General Statutes § 52-57 (a) states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state." Additionally, General Statutes § 52-54 provides in part that: "[t]he service of a writ of summons shall be made by the officer reading it and the complaint accompanying it in the hearing of the defendant or by leaving an attested copy thereof with him or at his usual place of abode. . . ."

"When a person upon whom service is to be made is designated by statute, service upon any other person as a purported representative is inadequate." Nelson v. Stop Shop Cos., 25 Conn. App. 637, 641, 596 A.2d 4 (1991).