See Hunter v. George, 265 Ga. 573 ( 458 S.E.2d 830) (1995) (affirming that portion of the trial court's order).
[…] On April 10, 1995, Baker issued the recall applications at issue here.
See Hunter v. George, 265 Ga. 573 ( 458 S.E.2d 830) (1995) (affirming that portion of the trial court's order).
1. The council members contend that this recall effort should be enjoined because O.C.G.A. § 21-4-14 (b) prevents the issuance of any further application for recall against the same officer until at least six months have elapsed from the date of the finding of insufficiency of the prior petition. This argument ignores the plain language of section 21-4-14 (b). That section provides that "[i]f the election superintendent finds that a recall petition is insufficient" no further application for a recall petition shall be filed for six months. Thus, a judicial determination that the recall petition was issued in violation of the Recall Act is not a bar to a subsequent petition.