George v. Alvin Williams Trucking and Equipment Rental
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 157(a); See also In re Jaritz Industries, 151 F.3d 93, 99 (3d Cir. 1998). Pursuant to this authority, the District Court of the Virgin Islands refers all bankruptcy cases or proceedings filed under Title 11 of the United States Code to the bankruptcy judges for the district:

"The District Court of the Virgin Islands shall have the jurisdiction of a District Court of the United States, including, but not limited to . . . that of a bankruptcy court of the United States." Revised Organic Act of 1954, § 22(a), 48 U.S.C. § 1612(a), reprinted in V.I. CODE ANN., Historical Documents, Organic Acts, and U.S. Constitution at 152 (1995) (preceding V.I. CODE ANN. TIT. 1); see also 28 U.S.C. § 152(a)(4) (the 1984 Bankruptcy amendments provide that "[t]he judges of the district courts for the territories shall serve as the bankruptcy judges for such courts.").

(1) Any or all cases under Title 11 of the United States Code and any or all proceedings arising under Title 11 of the United States Code, or arising in or relating to a case under Title 11 of the United States Code shall be referred to the bankruptcy judges for the district.