Case No. 09-81145-Civ-Vitunac.
[…] On July 30, 2009, New Port Cove sold the vessel to itself to satisfy its liens against the vessel through a non-judicial sale pursuant to Florida Statute § 328, 17. It is uncontested that the marina had a possessory lien on the vessel based on the unpaid dockage fees. But, Plaintiff argues that New Port Cove did not comply with the statute's requirements, and, as a result, failed to gain title to the vessel, and, thus, took possession wrongfully. Florida Statute § 328.17, in relevant part, provides as follows:
(5) A marina's possessory lien may be satisfied as follows:
(a) 1. The marina shall provide written notice to the vessel's owner, delivered in person or by certified mail to the owner's last known address. The notice shall be conspicuously posted at the marina and on the vessel.
. . .
5. The written notice to the vessel owner and lienholders required by this paragraph shall be made at least 60 days prior to any sale of the vessel under this section.
(b) The notice shall include:
1. An itemized statement of the marina's claim, showing the sum due at the time of the notice and the date upon which the sum became due.
2. A description of the vessel.
3. A demand for payment.
4. A conspicuous statement that, unless the claim is paid within the time stated in the notice, the vessel will be advertised for sale or other disposition and will be sold or otherwise disposed of at a specified time and place.
5. The name, street address, and telephone number of the marina that the owner or lienholder may contact to respond to the notice.
Plaintiff testifies that he never received notice of the vessel's sale as the statute requires. Instead of rebutting Plaintiff's testimony, New Port Cove and ARG Marine raised the issue of whether Plaintiff possesses lawful title to the vessel. This issue is irrelevant for two reasons.