Case No. 06-CV-13984-DT.
[…] (Defs.' Second 2/18/07 Br. at 9-13.) Plaintiffs respond that FGH Capital is merely a holding company that manages Trans and that actions taken against Trans impact Plaintiffs' interests as members of FGH Capital. (Pls.' First 3/12/07 Br. at 10-12.)
The governing Michigan statute allows Plaintiffs as shareholders to bring an action "to establish that the acts of the directors or those in control of the corporation are illegal, fraudulent, or willfully unfair and oppressive to the corporation or to the shareholder." Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.1489(1). The statute defines willfully unfair and oppressive conduct as "a continuing course of conduct or a significant action or series of actions that substantially interferes with the interests of the shareholder as a shareholder." § 1489(3).
Defendants contend that the governing law is Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.1515, but that part of the statute was repealed by Public Act 1989, No. 121, § 2, effective October 1, 1989.
The Michigan Court of Appeals interpreted Section 1489 in Franchino v.