finding similar acts to be "auxiliary to fulfilling [the student's] educational objectives or . . . routinely performed by temporary residents"
[…] The second issue we consider is whether the circuit court erred in reversing GMU's determination that Floyd was not an in-state student so as to qualify him for reduced tuition charges. We will address these issues in that sequence.
Code § 8.01-670, which addresses the civil appellate jurisdiction of this Court, provides in pertinent part that:
A. Except as provided by [Code] § 17.1-405, any person may present a petition for an appeal to the Supreme Court if he believes himself aggrieved. . . . (3) By a final judgment in any other civil case.
(Emphasis added.) In comparison, Code § 17.1-405, providing for the civil jurisdiction of the Court of Appeals, provides in pertinent part that:
Any aggrieved party may appeal to the Court of Appeals from:
1. Any final decision of a circuit court on appeal from (i) a decision of an administrative agency.
(Emphasis added.) Because the Code has not defined "administrative agency" for purposes of Code § 17.1-405, we must resolve whether the determination of eligibility for in-state tuition by a state-affiliated university, such as GMU, is a decision of an "administrative agency."