Green v. Eastern Airlines
[…] Hence, if this Court finds in favor of the Plaintiff, then Hughes will lose the right to continue to receive the benefits under the Variable Benefit Plan. Consequently, failure to join Hughes as a party to this action would " impair or impede" her ability to protect her interest in the Variable Benefit Plan which is the subject of this action.

         Under Rule 19, the next consideration is whether Hughes is subject to service of process. Hughes would be subject to service of process under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act's (ERISA) service of process provision. Section 1132(e)(2) of the Act provides that " ... process may be served in any other district where a defendant resides or may be found." 29 U.S.C.A. § 1132.

         The last consideration under Rule 19 is whether joinder of Hughes would deprive this Court of jurisdiction over the subject of this dispute. Subject matter jurisdiction in this case is based on federal statute, 29 U.S.C.A. § 1132(e)(1).