GEORGE & COMPANY, LLC, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. SPIN MASTER CORP., SPIN MASTER LTD., Defendants-Appellees.
[…] Nike, Inc., 568 U.S. 85 (2013), a request for trademark cancellation under § 1119 requires a controversy-absent here-as to the validity of or interference with a registered mark. The District Court adopted the recommendation and dismissed the case in December 2021.
"Because the District Court dismissed the suit for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction, we review its factual findings for clear error and its legal conclusions de novo." Retina Grp. of New Eng., P.C. v. Dynasty Healthcare, LLC, 72 F.4th 488, 495 (2d Cir. 2023).
We affirm the District Court's judgment dismissing the case. Section 1119 provides, in relevant part, that "[i]n any action involving a registered mark the court may determine the right to registration, order the cancelation of registrations, in whole or in part, restore canceled registrations, and otherwise rectify the register with respect to the registrations of any party to the action." 15 U.S.C. § 1119. We have held that "[t]he limiting phrase '[i]n any action involving a registered mark' plainly narrows the circumstances in which cancellation may be sought-namely, in connection with a properly instituted and otherwise jurisdictionally supportable action involving a registered