Geokinetics USA, Inc. v. Marmon
[…] The Court finds that the issuance of a temporary restraining order will not harm the Marmons, especially in light of the fact that they are to be compensated for any damage to their property, and that the issuance of a temporary restraining order will prevent harm to Geokinetics. Thus, this factor weighs in favor of the issuance of a temporary restraining order.

D. PUBLIC INTEREST

Geokinetics contends that the development and production of oil and gas is in the public interest. According to N.D.C.C. § 38-08-01, it is "in the public interest to foster, to encourage, and to promote the development, production, and utilization of natural resources of oil and gas in the state. . . ." Therefore, at this preliminary stage, this factor arguably weighs in favor of the issuance of a temporary restraining order.

III. CONCLUSION