Genworth Life Ins. Co. of N.Y. v. Laraque
[…] The summons and complaint was served upon Laraque on June 12, 2010, upon Duverneau on June 24, 2010, and upon Audige on June 22, 2010. Duverneau is the only defendant who answered the complaint.

Duverneau asserts that, as the defaulting defendants failed to make any claim to the funds, she should be declared the sole beneficiary of the annuities. Genworth, in support of its cross-motion, claims that it should be dismissed from the case, as it is a mere stakeholder.

Pursuant to CPLR § 1006(a), "a stakeholder is a person who is or may be exposed to multiple liability as the result of adverse claims. A claimant is a person who has made or may be expected to make such a claim. A stakeholder may commence an action of interpleader against two or more claimants." CPLR § 1006 (f) states, in relevant part:

Discharge of stakeholder. After the time for all parties to plead has expired, the stakeholder may move for an order discharging him from liability in whole or in part to any party. The stakeholder shall submit proof by affidavit or otherwise of the allegations in the pleading, The court may grant the motion and require payment into court . . .

"In order to qualify as a stakeholder . . . and thus be eligible for discharge, it is . . . necessary to show that there is exposure to double or multipleliability as a result of adverse claims. These adverse claims, therefore, must rest on some reasonable basis . . ." ( Nelson v.