NO. 03-19-00441-CV
[…] See id. §§ 552.305(b) (permitting person whose privacy or property interests are implicated to appear in Attorney General's administrative determination of the request); .325 (recognizing third party's right to file suit seeking to withhold information from requestor). Genuine Parts is such a third party here.
Genuine Parts argues that the Settlement Agreement is excepted from disclosure under PIA section 552.104. See id. § 552.104(a). This section excepts "information that, if released, would give advantage to a competitor or bidder." Id. Genuine Parts bears the burden of establishing that this exception to public disclosure applies to the Settlement Agreement. See Texas Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Abbott, 310 S.W.3d 670, 673-74 (Tex. App.—Austin 2010, no pet.).