NO. 03-19-00441-CV
[…] Moreover, information that is "sensitive" does not necessarily provide a competitor with a competitive advantage, as required to be excepted from disclosure under section 552.104(a).
The evidence in the record fails to demonstrate that the Settlement Agreement contains information that "if released would give advantage to a competitor or bidder." Id. § 552.104(a). The trial court properly concluded that the Settlement Agreement was not excepted from disclosure under section 552.104(a).
We next consider whether the Settlement Agreement is excepted from disclosure under Government Code section 552.110(b). Id. § 552.110(b). That section provides:
Commercial or financial information for which it is demonstrated based on specific factual evidence that disclosure would cause substantial competitive harm to the person from whom the information was obtained is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021.Id. (emphasis added). "This section is a fact-specific exemption for information that is found to be a trade secret or privileged and confidential commercial or financial information." Envoy Med. Sys., L.L.C. v. State, 108 S.W.3d 333, 337 (Tex. App.—Austin 2003, no pet.).