Genua v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] (Tr. 23, 76, 636)

Defendant argues that the ALJ's decision should be upheld because a State-agency medical opinion is not required for an ALJ to make a step-three finding pursuant to Social Security Ruling ("SSR") 17-2p, and, alternatively, a State-agency medical opinion contained in the record supported the ALJ's step-three finding. (Def. Mem. 12-19)

The Commissioner is correct that he is only required to have a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist complete the medical portion of the case review and any applicable RFC assessment at the initial determination level. See 42 U.S.C. § 421(h)(1) ("An initial determination . . . shall not be made until the Commissioner of Social Security has made every reasonable effort to ensure . . . in any case where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment, that a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist has completed the medical portion of the case review and any applicable residual functional capacity assessment[.]"). Moreover, SSR 17-2p provides that "[t]o assist in evaluating this issue, adjudicators at the hearings level may ask for and consider evidence from medical experts (ME) about the individual's impairment(s), such as the nature and seventy of the impairment(s)."