C.A. No. 01A01-9504-CH-00155.
[…] See Perry v. Banks, 521 S.W.2d 549, 550 (Tenn. 1975).
It is clear in the case sub judice that DHS is making no collection effort, and therefore, there is no "live controversy" between the parties. The chancellor did not err in affirming the final administrative order in this regard.
The second issue for review is whether the chancery court erred in affirming the DHS determination that Mrs. Gentry's claim for under-payment of AFDC benefits was barred by failure to appeal in a timely manner. The right of AFDC recipients to a hearing when their benefits are affected is controlled by 45 C.F.R. 205.10, which provides in pertinent part:
(5) An opportunity for a hearing shall be granted to any applicant who requests a hearing because his or her claim for financial assistance (including a request for supplemental payments under §§ 233.23 and 233.27) is denied, or is not acted upon with reasonable promptness, and to any recipient who is aggrieved by any agency action resulting in suspension, reduction, discontinuance, or termination of assistance . . . .
* * *
(i) A request for a hearing is defined as a clear expression by the claimant (or his authorized representative acting for him), to the effect that he wants the opportunity to present his case to higher authority.
(ii) The freedom to make such a request shall not be limited or interfered with in any way. The agency may assist the claimant to submit and process his request;
(iii) The claimant shall be provided reasonable time, not to exceed 90 days, in which to appeal an agency action;
45 C.F.R. § 205.10 (1992).
The record is clear and uncontested that Mrs. Gentry determined that she would not seek a hearing of the decision to terminate the AFDC payment. She stated in her affidavit that she did not appeal because she thought an appeal would be futile.