Case No. 08-14020-CIV-MOORE/LYNCH.
[…] Oxford Asset Mgmt., Ltd. v. Jaharis, 297 F.3d 1182, 1188 (11th Cir. 2002). However, as long as the allegations rise above a speculative level, a well-pleaded complaint will survive a motion to dismiss "`even if it appears that a recovery is very remote and unlikely.'" Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46 (1957) ( overruled on other grounds by Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 127 S. Ct. 1955, 1959-60 (2007) (citation omitted)).
III. ANALYSIS
A. Publication of False and Misleading Information
Section 718.506, Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part:
Any person who, in reasonable reliance upon any material statement or information that is false or misleading and published by or under authority from the developer in advertising and promotional materials, including, but not limited to, a prospectus, the items required as exhibits to a prospectus, brochures, and newspaper advertising, pays anything of value toward the purchase of a condominium parcel located in this state shall have a cause of action to rescind the contract or collect damages from the developer for his or her loss prior to the closing of the transaction.
§ 718.506(1), Fla. Stat. "`[R]eliance on fraudulent misrepresentations is unreasonable as a matter of law where the alleged misrepresentations contradict the express terms of the ensuing written agreement.'" Garcia v.