Gentry v. Gentry
[…] Gentry.

While we agree with the trial court's assessment that neither of these parties is an ideal parent, when reviewing the particular facts of this case in light of the statutory factors and in light of the best interests of these children, we cannot say that the evidence preponderates against the trial court's finding that Mr. Gentry should be the primary residential parent.

Limiting Factors

Ms. Gentry asserts that Mr. Gentry's residential time should be limited based upon at least two of the limiting factors found in T.C.A. § 36-6-406 (2001). The statute reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) . . . [A] parent's residential time as provided in the permanent parenting plan or temporary parenting plan shall be limited if it is determined by the court, based upon a prior order or other reliable evidence, that a parent has engaged in any of the following conduct:

(1) Willful abandonment that continues for an extended period of time or substantial refusal to perform parenting responsibilities; or

Ms. Gentry first asserts that Mr. Gentry willfully abandoned the children when he left Tennessee for California. At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court made the following relevant statement concerning Mr. Gentry's move to California: