Gentry v. Gentry
[…] B. Whether the court erred by making no findings concerning limiting factors on the Father's time.

C. Whether the court erred by making the Father the primary residential parent.

D. Whether the court erred by restricting the Mother's time so severely.

Since this case was tried by a court sitting without a jury, we review the case de novo upon the record with a presumption of correctness of the findings of fact by the trial court. Unless the evidence preponderates against the findings, we must affirm, absent error of law. See Tenn. R.App. P. 13(d).

Parenting Plan

T.C.A. § 36-6-404 (2001) requires that "[a]ny final decree . . . in an action for absolute divorce . . . involving a minor child shall incorporate a permanent parenting plan." T.C.A. § 36-6-402(3) (2001) defines "Permanent Parenting Plan" as "a written plan for the parenting and best interests of the child including the allocation of parenting responsibilities and the establishment of a residential schedule, as well as an award of child support. . . ." Although the