No. 41668.
[…] The Commission found the existing carriers could not adequately perform the proposed services. When asked why he was opposing the application, Hunter replied the city was saturated with taxicabs and the cab industry did not need any more competition.
A review of certain pertinent and applicable principles of law will be helpful at this point. Section 75-311, R.R.S. 1943, provides, in part, as follows: "A certificate shall be issued to any qualified applicant therefor, authorizing the whole or any part of the operations covered by the application, if it is found after notice and hearing that the applicant is fit, willing, and able properly to perform the service proposed, and to conform to the provisions of sections 75-301 to 75-322.01 and the requirements, rules, and regulations of the commission thereunder and that the proposed service, to the extent to be authorized by the certificate, whether regular or irregular, passenger or property, is or will be required by the present or future public convenience and necessity; otherwise such application shall be denied."