Gentilella v. Montoya
[…] Among the various factors that the Courts considered is whether the particular parcel in issue has been utilized in the past for the same recreational activities which are present in the case currently being adjudicated ( see Moscato v Frontier Distributing, Inc., 254 AD2d 802 [4th Dept 1998]).

The immunizing effect conferred by the statute is limited in scope and will not function to absolve a landowner of liability for acts or omissions which are demonstrated to be willful or malicious (General Obligations Law § 9-103 [a]). Immunity is also not available upon a showing that ". . . permission to pursue any of the activities enumerated in this section was granted for a consideration . . ." or where the individual granted permission to use the property injures another, to whom the landowner owes a separate duty of care (General Obligations Law § 9-103[b] [c]).