Gentex Corp. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Holley , 945 A.2d 241, 246 (Pa. Super. 2008) (citing and quoting Rosselli v. Rosselli, 750 A.2d 355, 359 (Pa. Super. 2000) ).

III. Discussion

As a prelude to our evaluation of the arguments and our analysis of the facts and law at issue herein, it is important to first recognize some of the pertinent tenets of the TBOR and related guidance provided by the Department. Accordingly, we note that Section 201(a) of the TBOR states, in pertinent part: "[e]xcept as otherwise provided, the provisions of this act shall apply to any tax which is administered by the department ...." 72 P.S. § 3310-201(a) (emphasis added).

Further, Section 202 of the TBOR states in pertinent part:

(a) Contents.--The secretary shall prepare a statement which sets forth the following in simple and nontechnical terms :

....