Gentex Corp. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Holley , 945 A.2d 241, 246 (Pa. Super. 2008) (citing and quoting Rosselli v. Rosselli, 750 A.2d 355, 359 (Pa. Super. 2000) ).

III. Discussion

As a prelude to our evaluation of the arguments and our analysis of the facts and law at issue herein, it is important to first recognize some of the pertinent tenets of the TBOR and related guidance provided by the Department. Accordingly, we note that Section 201(a) of the TBOR states, in pertinent part: "[e]xcept as otherwise provided, the provisions of this act shall apply to any tax which is administered by the department ...." 72 P.S. § 3310-201(a) (emphasis added).

Further, Section 202 of the TBOR states in pertinent part:

(a) Contents.--The secretary shall prepare a statement which sets forth the following in simple and nontechnical terms :

....

(2) The procedures by which a taxpayer may appeal or seek review of any adverse decision of the department, including administrative and judicial appeals.

(3) The procedure for filing and processing refund claims and taxpayer complaints and the time frames for departmental action .

(4) The procedures which the department may use and the remedies it may seek in enforcing tax law.

(b) Distribution.--The statements prepared in accordance with this section shall be distributed by the secretary to all taxpayers the secretary contacts, other than by providing tax return forms, with respect to the determination or collection of any tax, the cancellation, revocation or suspension of a license, permit or registration or the denial of an application for a license, permit or registration. The secretary may take such actions as the secretary deems necessary to assure that distribution does not result in multiple statements being sent to any one taxpayer.

72 P.S. § 3310-202 (emphasis added).

The Department's website includes a section about the TBOR entitled "Your Rights as a Taxpayer," which reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

Taxpayers have the right to challenge any of the [D]epartment's assessments.