Genovesi v. State
[…] Even so, we must modify the trial court's judgment to reflect the proper degree of offense. As modified, we affirm the trial court's judgment.

I. Allowing Testimony by the State's Rebuttal Witness Was Not an Abuse of Discretion

In her first point of error, Genovesi argues that the trial court erred by allowing the State's undisclosed witness, Greg Longenbaugh, an investigator with the Kerr County Sheriff's Office (KCSO), to rebut her defense theory. We find no abuse of discretion in the trial court's ruling.

A. Standard of Review and Relevant Caselaw

Article 39.14(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that, in general and upon request, the State must provide the defendant with "the name and address of each person the disclosing party may use at trial to present evidence." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 39.14(b) (Supp.); see Martinez v. State, 867 S.W.2d 30, 39 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993); Martinez v. State, 131 S.W.3d 22, 29 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2003, no pet.).