GenOn Ash Mgmt. v. Prince George's Cnty. Council
[…] GP § 5-102(b). Indeed, the General Assembly set forth "special provisions" for Prince George's County pertaining to land use applications in Subtitle 8 of the General Provisions. GP § 5-833 et seq.

Pursuant to GP § 5-835, when applying for a special exception, "[a]n applicant or agent of the applicant may not make a payment to a member or the County Executive, or a slate that includes a member or the County Executive, during the pendency of the application." GP § 5-835, § 5-833. The law, therefore, requires applicants to submit an affidavit with their application, disclosing any payments made or solicited by the applicant or a member of their household "to a member's treasurer, a member's continuing political committee, or a slate to which the member belongs or belonged during the 36-month period before the filing of the application." GP § 5-835(c). Notably, "[t]he affidavit shall be filed at least 30 calendar days before consideration of the application by the District Council." GP § 5-835(c)(2).

STANDARD OF REVIEW

"On appellate review of the decision of an administrative agency, this Court reviews the agency's decision, not the circuit court's decision." Long Green Valley Ass'n v. Prigel Family Creamery, 206 Md. App. 264, 273 (2012).