GenOn Ash Mgmt. v. Prince George's Cnty. Council
[…] Critical to that analysis is which affidavit controls our analysis, the affidavit submitted with the application on July 15, 2015 or the affidavit submitted by GenOn at the direction of the Clerk of the County Council on September 27, 2017.

The Maryland Public Ethics Law "recognizes that the people's confidence and trust are eroded when the conduct of the State's business is subject to improper influence or even the appearance of improper influence." Md. Code (2014), § 5-102(a)(2) of the General Provisions Article ("GP"). In order to guard against improper influence, certain government officials are required "to disclose their financial affairs and to set minimum ethical standards for the conduct of State and local business." GP § 5-102(b). Indeed, the General Assembly set forth "special provisions" for Prince George's County pertaining to land use applications in Subtitle 8 of the General Provisions. GP § 5-833 et seq.