GenOn Ash Mgmt. v. Prince George's Cnty. Council
[…] April 12, 2018: The District Council issues its denial of GenOn's application for a special exception.

At issue in this case is the sufficiency of the ethics affidavit and the timing of the filing of the Affidavit in relation to the District Council's election to make the final decision on GenOn's application for a special exception. In order to resolve whether the District Council acted within applicable time limits, we first determine which ethics affidavit controls our analysis. I. GenOn filed a timely affidavit on July 15, 2015.

GP § 5-835(c)(1) addresses the requirements of the ethics affidavits that must be filed by all applicants. Applicants must file an affidavit under oath, stating that they have not made payment to or solicited "any person or business entity to make a payment to a member's treasurer, a member's continuing political committee, or a slate to which the member belongs or belonged during the 36-month period before the filing of the application." GP § 5-835(c)(1)(i)(1), 5-835(c)(1)(ii)(1). If a payment or solicitation was made, the applicant must disclose "the name of the member to whose treasurer or continuing political committee, or slate to which the member belongs or belonged during the 36-month period before the filing of the application, the payment was made." GP § 5-835(c)(1)(i)(2), 5-835(c)(1)(ii)(2). The affidavit must also disclose the same information if a member of the applicant's household has made a payment. GP § 5-835(c)(1)(iii).

This affidavit must "be filed at least 30 calendar days before consideration of the application by the District Council." GP § 5-835(c)(2). An applicant is required to file a supplemental affidavit "whenever a payment is made after the original affidavit was filed." GP § 5-835(c)(3). Additionally, the Ethics Commission publishes a form that applicants are required to use in filing their affidavits.