Gennaro Pavers v. Kosydar
[…] G.C. 5611-2, under which the appeal to the Supreme Court was taken in Fiddler, is the predecessor of R.C. 5717.04, the appeal statute in this case. The language of the two sections is virtually identical.

G.C. 5611-2 (118 Ohio Laws 344, 355), relied upon in Fiddler, in pertinent part, read:
"* * * if * * * the Supreme Court is of the opinion that such decision of the Board of Tax Appeals is unreasonable or unlawful, it shall reverse and vacate same or it may modify same * * *."
R.C. 5717.04, in pertinent part, reads:
"If * * * the court [Supreme Court or Court of Appeals] decides that such decision of the board is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it * * *."

It should be noted that R.C. 5717.04 does not deny to the Court of Appeals the power to remand a cause to the Board of Tax Appeals in the event the board's decision is found to be unreasonable or unlawful, except where a modification of the board's order is made.

See, also, Floyd v.