12-10-2024
[…] Rather, it was Riverdale's wrongful possession of Genho's materials that gave rise to the claim. Accordingly, we reverse the decision and vacate the judgment awarding attorney fees as to this part of Genho's lawsuit.
C. The district court did not err when it awarded attorney fees to Genho for his foreclosure action.
Having held that Genho could maintain a foreclosure action, we now turn to attorney fees awarded to him on that claim. The district court awarded attorney fees to Genho for maintaining his foreclosure action under Idaho Code section 45-513. That statute provides in relevant part "[t]he court shall also allow as part of the costs the moneys paid for filing and recording the claim, and reasonable attorney's fees." I.C. § 45-513. The award of attorney fees is mandatory. See Regdab, Inc. v. Graybill, 165 Idaho 293, 296, 444 P.3d 323, 326 (2019).