Genger v. Sharon
[…] Where, as here, the existence and authenticity of the original note are contested, analysis under section 3–804 is proper.

See Consolidated Capital Corp., 550 N.Y.S.2d at 805 (holding that where the notes were not issued or endorsed to plaintiff, plaintiff was not a holder) (citing cases). Because the absence of the original of the Omniway Note forecloses plaintiffs' ability to take advantage of the presumptions to which a holder is entitled, it is unnecessary to evaluate what TPR's rights on behalf of AG Properties would be if it did have the original note.

SeeN.Y.U.C.C. § 3–302 (“A holder in due course ... takes the instrument without notice that it is overdue or has been dishonored or of any defense against or claim to it.”).