Index No. 109749/09
[…] For these reasons and for those more fully set forth, infra, addressing plaintiff's cause of action to void the UCC transaction for lack of commercial reasonableness, I conclude that plaintiff demonstrates, prima facie, her right to summary judgment on the first cause of action, and that defendants fail to meet their burden of proving that the challenged transaction was "entirely fair."
B. Seventh cause of action (commercial reasonableness of UCC transaction)
Pursuant to article 9 of the New York Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), a secured creditor may, upon a valid default, foreclose upon the pledged collateral in a "commercially reasonable" manner. (UCC 9-610 ). "Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place and other terms, must be commercially reasonable." (UCC 9-610 [b]). The "procedures employed," i.e., the method used to invite bids to optimize auction price, may be used as a "barometer for measuring commercial reasonableness." (Dougherty v 425 Dev. Assocs., 93 AD2d 438, 447 [1st Dept 1983]).